• HOMA Hochstromtechnik
  • HOMA Hochstromtechnik
  • HOMA Hochstromtechnik
  • HOMA Hochstromtechnik
  • HOMA Hochstromtechnik

Data protection declaration

Basic information

This data protection declaration is intended to inform users of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator HOMA Hochstromtechnik. The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations. As new technologies and the continuous development of this website may result in changes to this data protection declaration, we recommend that you read the data protection declaration again at regular intervals.

Personal Information

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and for what we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

HOMA Hochstromtechnik GmbH & Co.KG
Essener Straße 2-24
D-46047 Oberhausen
Phone: +49 (0)208-85 96 300
Fax: +49 (0)208-85 96-399
E-Mail: datenschutz@homa-ob.de

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing processes are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of breaches of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link:
www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Users of this website may exercise their right of objection and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

If you wish to have your personal data stored corrected, blocked or deleted, or if you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at the following e-mail address: datenschutz@homa-ob.de

Right to data transferability

Data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract can be transferred to you on request in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator (in this case, contact information from the forms on the Contact page). This function is invisibly embedded in an iFrame (part of the website). The data from the contact forms are encrypted to https://kontakt.tls-data.de gesendet.

Information, blocking, deletion

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. For this and other questions regarding personal data you can always contact our responsible office for data processing.

You also have the right to have incorrect data corrected and to have your personal data processed or deleted. If applicable, you may also assert your right to data portability. If you believe that your data has been processed unlawfully, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have a right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if it is no longer required for its intended use and there are no legal retention periods. If deletion is not possible because the data is required for legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.

Objection against advertising mails

We herewith object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Access data

We, the website operator or page provider, collect data on access to the website on the basis of our legitimate interest (see art. 6 par. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) and store these as "server log files" on the server of the website. The following data is logged in this way:

  • Website visited
  • Time at the time of access
  • quantity of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The server log files are stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. The data is stored for security reasons, e.g. to clarify cases of misuse. If data have to be deleted for reasons of evidence, they are excluded from deletion until the incident has been finally resolved.

These data are not combined with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Handling of contact data

If you contact us as a website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete, your consent for storage revoked or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include in particular IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (as a rule within the framework of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA.

Data protection declaration:
www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Opt-Out:
adssettings.google.com/authenticated